I still can't change the reverb and chorus levels.

Posts: 6
Joined: April 25, 2017 - 09:22
I still can't change the reverb and chorus levels.

(I've talked about this problem twice before on this forum. I'm sorry if this is spam, it's just really important to me. This problem is driving my OCD crazy.)

It's very simple: I want the reverb and chorus effects to be turned up to 127. So I turn it up and click "Apply", but it doesn't sound like it's at 127, it sounds like the default level 64. I've experimented with this, and discovered that turning the levels down to 0 doesn't do anything either. They're permanently stuck at 64. (Checking the box to disable effects still works, though.) I've tampered with every setting in the configurator, and nothing can fix the effects levels!

Like I said, I have OCD, so this bothers me to the point where I can't listen to my MIDI music anymore, because it doesn't sound right.

I was gonna attach a .zip folder, but it's over 5 MB, so I have to upload it to Mediafire: https://www.mediafire.com/file/7fovqbkbdxr96d6/For%20the%20VMS%20forum.zip

The folder contains 3 files:

  1. a MIDI file with lots of reverb and chorus in it
  2. a recording of how that MIDI is supposed to sound
  3. a recording of how it actually sounds
Posts: 1121
Joined: March 25, 2012 - 01:19
Re: I still can't change the reverb and chorus levels.

I'm sorry for missing them, now I've bookmarked all of the 3 threads:
http://coolsoft.altervista.org/en/forum/thread/573
http://coolsoft.altervista.org/en/forum/thread/512
http://coolsoft.altervista.org/en/forum/thread/490

Will have a look ASAP.

Posts: 1121
Joined: March 25, 2012 - 01:19
Re: I still can't change the reverb and chorus levels.

This is my test setup:

  • VanBasco with bmx010.mid file loaded
  • VMS Options page open (your same soundfont loaded)
  • set both Reverb and Chorus to 127
  • start playing MIDI file in VanBasco
  • song plays with a lot of Reverb/Sustain and it seems to me it's the same as your .wav
  • without stopping VanBasco I've set both Reverb and Chorus to 0 and clicked on Apply
  • the song immediately changed to a "flat" one

Reverb and Chorus settings are applied to a live MIDI, so I suppose we're talking about MIDI file converter and not MIDI play; and I confirm (as I wrote here) that MIDI converter is still not using Reverb and Chorus settings.

Can you please confirm it?

Posts: 1121
Joined: March 25, 2012 - 01:19
Re: I still can't change the reverb and chorus levels.

Beta version released here, please check it out:
http://coolsoft.altervista.org/en/forum/post/3099#post3099

warning

Warning, JavaScript is disabled!

JavaScript is not available, maybe because you disabled it globally into your browser settings or you are using an addon like NoScript.

We do not have any dangerous JavaScript running here.
Please enable JavaScript; if you're using NoScript this image will help you adding CoolSoft to your whitelist.

Thanks for your comprehension and enjoy CoolSoft.