2.1.0 Reverb bug

It seems you're using an AdBlocker or JavaScript is disabled!

This sites offers only FREE software and it's supported by a few advertisement boxes (no intrusive popups).

This 10 seconds wait is to let you update your AdBlocker whitelist...

Got it, show me the content...
Please enable JavaScript!

Pages

Posts: 78
Joined: October 14, 2016 - 03:20
Re: 2.1.0 Reverb bug
coolsoft wrote:

Another beta that fixes a weird watchdog bug (posted here)...

GREAT JOB!!! now none of the midi devices get closed on their own, no matter if they were being unused for a long time or how many are open

I've tried 4 devices playing at the same time and it worked perfectly with no one closing, thank you so much for fixing this

Also the reverb bug also seems to be fixed

The only odd thing I've noticed it's that sometimes when you close one of the devices meanwhile it's playing midi from other device it will produce a bit of lag/the midi stops for 1 second, but not really important, and doesn't even happens all the time

Also one thing related with the instalation requiring me to reset the computer even thought I have all the processes it asks me to close closed, this has been happening to me since some versions ago, my pc doesn't have an SSD so it takes a long time to boot up that's why it's bothering me

Here's a video showing the instalation, as you can see it says all processes blocking cs virtual midi synth are closed but at the end it ask me to reboot: https://youtu.be/asT4kXTgHJ8

Posts: 47
Joined: April 25, 2016 - 12:19
Re: 2.1.0 Reverb bug

I'm currently trying beta 4 and everything seems fine.

coolsoft wrote:

Thanks for your help in reporting bug and testing fixes ;)

You're very welcome. It will benefit everyone.

http://kiwi6.com/artists/GEN_MIDI

Posts: 1542
Joined: March 25, 2012 - 01:19
Re: 2.1.0 Reverb bug
Anonimo_LLopi wrote:

Also one thing related with the instalation requiring me to reset the computer even thought I have all the processes it asks me to close closed, this has been happening to me since some versions ago, my pc doesn't have an SSD so it takes a long time to boot up that's why it's bothering me

Here's a video showing the instalation, as you can see it says all processes blocking cs virtual midi synth are closed but at the end it ask me to reboot: https://youtu.be/asT4kXTgHJ8

Please start a new thread for this.
I'm using forum threads as bug tracker, so having a dedicated thread for each bug is better for me to keep all of the things well organized.
I need to ask some questions about it, so I'm waiting for you to start the thread and we'll go on there ;)

Posts: 78
Joined: October 14, 2016 - 03:20
Re: 2.1.0 Reverb bug
coolsoft wrote:
Anonimo_LLopi wrote:

Also one thing related with the instalation requiring me to reset the computer even thought I have all the processes it asks me to close closed, this has been happening to me since some versions ago, my pc doesn't have an SSD so it takes a long time to boot up that's why it's bothering me

Here's a video showing the instalation, as you can see it says all processes blocking cs virtual midi synth are closed but at the end it ask me to reboot: https://youtu.be/asT4kXTgHJ8

Please start a new thread for this.
I'm using forum threads as bug tracker, so having a dedicated thread for each bug is better for me to keep all of the things well organized.
I need to ask some questions about it, so I'm waiting for you to start the thread and we'll go on there ;)

Ok, here it is: https://coolsoft.altervista.org/en/forum/post/3560#post3560

I was also thinking of making a new post before but I posted here because it's where you posted the beta, next time I will make a separate bug report for every different bug I found

Posts: 47
Joined: April 25, 2016 - 12:19
Re: 2.1.0 Reverb bug

It seems a reverb bug is back in 2.4.0.; reverb fails to innitialise with the sound engine on VMS startup sometimes, seemingly randomly. I reverted back to version 2.3.2 which always works perfectly.

http://kiwi6.com/artists/GEN_MIDI

Posts: 78
Joined: October 14, 2016 - 03:20
Re: 2.1.0 Reverb bug
Kj wrote:

It seems a reverb bug is back in 2.4.0.; reverb fails to innitialise with the sound engine on VMS startup sometimes, seemingly randomly. I reverted back to version 2.3.2 which always works perfectly.

Same, when it happens changing soundfonts doesn't fix it, you have to change the reverb max level and apply to make it work again on 2.4.0

Posts: 78
Joined: October 14, 2016 - 03:20
Re: 2.1.0 Reverb bug

Here's a test:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z_Kpr27f4ws&feature=youtu.be

The reverb didn't start to work until I checked "Override recived MIDI SYSEX messages", after unchecking it the reverb was working properly

Yesterday I just had to change the "Reverb max level" and apply to make it work, but this time it didn't work

Checking and unchecking "Disable MIDI effects rendering (sustain, reverb)" didn't make reverb work either

Reverb on the midi (cc91) was set to 79 on all channels

Posts: 1542
Joined: March 25, 2012 - 01:19
Re: 2.1.0 Reverb bug

As far as I can see in the video, reverbs works as expected; there's no device reset between each configuration change, so VMS go on playing with the last reverb and chorus setting.
The only "audible" change is when you check/uncheck the "Disable effects..." checkbox that will immediately stop effects rendering.
But it shouldn't be confused with Reverb/Chorus max level change.

Reverb/Chorus setting means max level of these controllers, not current one.
The default value is applied at device initialization only, so you should close WMP and restart it after each change (pause/play is not enough).
@Falcosoft gave a great explanation of how Reverb/Chorus works at BASS library side here: http://coolsoft.altervista.org/en/forum/post/370#post370

Reverb/Chorus code has not changed between 2.3.1 and 2.4.0, so I wonder if there's really a bug in between...

Posts: 78
Joined: October 14, 2016 - 03:20
Re: 2.1.0 Reverb bug
coolsoft wrote:

As far as I can see in the video, reverbs works as expected; there's no device reset between each configuration change, so VMS go on playing with the last reverb and chorus setting.
The only "audible" change is when you check/uncheck the "Disable effects..." checkbox that will immediately stop effects rendering.
But it shouldn't be confused with Reverb/Chorus max level change.

Reverb/Chorus setting means max level of these controllers, not current one.
The default value is applied ony at device initialization, so you should close WMP and restart it after each change (pause/play is not enough).
@Falcosoft gave a great explanation of how Reverb/Chorus works at BASS library side here: http://coolsoft.altervista.org/en/forum/post/370#post370

Reverb/Chorus code has not changed between 2.3.1 and 2.4.0, so I wonder if there's really a bug in between...

I was just changing those values to make reverb work, sometimes when you start 2.4.0 it's like the reverb it's set to 0 or it's completely disabled when it's not, is that working as intended? can reverb levels be changed dynamically with CC91 like all other CC ?

Because if it can shouldn't it have reverb at the start of the video? the reverb wasn't disabled and the max was set at 64 so if cc91 was sending 79 then the reverb level should have been 64 but it didn't have any reverb at all until I started changing settings

I made 2 more tests and the reverb level it's different when it starts from when I check and uncheck "Disable midi effects rendering (sustain, reverb)"

In the first one when I close and open VMS it does at least start with some reverb but the level it's different from when I check and uncheck "Disable midi effects"

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O3gXpZEcS_o&feature=youtu.be

In the second one I reset VMS several times and I still get 0 reverb unless I check and uncheck "disable midi effects" and reset the midi player, the reverb was not disabled and the max level was set to 127

https://youtu.be/StgTMUkxJ4M

Posts: 1542
Joined: March 25, 2012 - 01:19
Re: 2.1.0 Reverb bug

My doubt raised from the fact that device initialization code hasn't changed between those versions, so I'd like to be sure it's a new bug or an old one returned back.

Will have another look...

Pages