Change Instruments via Mixer

Posts: 5
Joined: July 4, 2018 - 19:39
Change Instruments via Mixer

Can't see a way to do this with the letset version.

It really would be very useful to be able to be able to change voices on the fly when using software like Impro-Visor (tricky to do without going into settings).

Please consider implementing this.

* I posted at https://coolsoft.altervista.org/en/forum/post/3902#post3902 initially - but I guess you will monitor here more often.

 

Posts: 1496
Joined: March 25, 2012 - 01:19
Re: Change Instruments via Mixer

That could be a performance killer when implemented at "device driver" side instead of the (better) MIDI client side.
Take a look at "Features that can't actually be added" section on the TODO list page.

Posts: 5
Joined: July 4, 2018 - 19:39
Re: Change Instruments via Mixer

In the mean time I have found out that SyFonOne will allow me to change voices.

'On the fly' changing is not so important - just the ability to pick the voices for the tracks from the Mixer window.

 

Posts: 1496
Joined: March 25, 2012 - 01:19
Re: Change Instruments via Mixer
Jazi4 wrote:
'On the fly' changing is not so important - just the ability to pick the voices for the tracks from the Mixer window.

After re-reading your request again I see you talk about "voices" and not "program" or "instrument".
Could you please elaborate on what you mean with "pick the voices for the tracks from the Mixer window"?

Posts: 5
Joined: July 4, 2018 - 19:39
Re: Change Instruments via Mixer

Hi , Sorry about the confusion - By voice I mean instrument , i.e. a Soundfont Preset e.g. Concert Grand , Bright Piano , Electric Grand etc , in Timbres of Heaven Soundfont

In SyFonOne if I right click on a Track (from the list of 16 Channels) I can choose "Select Soundfont Preset" which causes a popup window with a list of all the voices/presets in the soundfont to select from.

I hope that you would be able to do this with your softwares Midi Mixer window from its right click menu.

So if Midi Channel 1 was a Concert Grand it could be changed to another Voice/Instrument/Soundfont Preset directly from the Midi Mixer window.

 

Posts: 1496
Joined: March 25, 2012 - 01:19
Re: Change Instruments via Mixer

Ok, so this is similar to the already requested feature to change program (instrument) on the fly.

I still think this feature should be better - and easily - provided by the MIDI player (client) rather than MIDI device (VMS).
At the user point of view, the MIDI device is expected to play what's sent by the player with (almost) no changes.

Anyway will add this suggestion to TODO list...

Posts: 5
Joined: July 4, 2018 - 19:39
Re: Change Instruments via Mixer

Thank for adding to your TODO list.

Some of the Midi Players I use (Like Impro-Visor) are very awkward to change instruments ,

so thats why it would be a very useful addition.

 

It seems you're using an AdBlocker or JavaScript is disabled!

This sites offers only FREE software and it's supported by a few advertisement boxes (no intrusive popups).

This 10 seconds wait is to let you update your AdBlocker whitelist...

Got it, show me the content...
Please enable JavaScript!