Grids on Garageband - Can’t find

It seems you're using an AdBlocker or JavaScript is disabled!

This sites offers only FREE software and it's supported by a few advertisement boxes (no intrusive popups).

This 10 seconds wait is to let you update your AdBlocker whitelist...

Got it, show me the content...
Please enable JavaScript!
Posts: 3
Joined: March 14, 2020 - 14:32
Grids on Garageband - Can’t find

Hey all, I have an issue going on with my Garageband app.
I am a new user, & opening up the app, I am not able to find the grid or timeline with my tracks.

Does anyone know the solution?

Lance V. Lerma

Posts: 1584
Joined: March 25, 2012 - 01:19
Re: Grids on Garageband - Can’t find

How is this related to VirtualMIDISynth?

Posts: 3
Joined: March 22, 2020 - 09:48
Re: Grids on Garageband - Can’t find
lan74lerma wrote:

Hey all, I have an issue going on with my Garageband app.
I am a new user, & opening up the app, I am not able to find the grid or timeline with my tracks.

Does anyone know the solution?

Although it is off topic, I will help you out, as I think I know what's the issue here.

You can try to toggle any options related to the timeline/grid. And change the Snap to Grid and Alignment Guides options in the Edit menu. If that doesn’t work you can try to change the grid format from the popup menu.

Also, can you help me here? I just shifted to windows os from Mac and I am still not able to run Garageband on my windows. Any idea of how this can work? 

Posts: 3
Joined: March 14, 2020 - 14:32
Re: Grids on Garageband - Can’t find
Expregiat42 wrote:
lan74lerma wrote:

Hey all, I have an issue going on with my Garageband app.
I am a new user, & opening up the app, I am not able to find the grid or timeline with my tracks.

Does anyone know the solution?

Although it is off topic, I will help you out, as I think I know what's the issue here.

You can try to toggle any options related to the timeline/grid. And change the Snap to Grid and Alignment Guides options in the Edit menu. If that doesn’t work you can try to change the grid format from the popup menu.

Also, can you help me here? I just shifted to windows os from Mac and I am still not able to run Garageband on my windows. Any idea of how this can work?

Thanks @Expregiat42 , I will try it. Garageband can also be used for windows, There are some apps such as Virtual Box that can be used to run Garageband in your windows pc. I found this guide on the internet where steps are well explained. You can check them out. Cheers!

Lance V. Lerma