Version 1.17.0 released

It seems you're using an AdBlocker or JavaScript is disabled!

This sites offers only FREE software and it's supported by a few advertisement boxes (no intrusive popups).

This 10 seconds wait is to let you update your AdBlocker whitelist...

Got it, show me the content...
Please enable JavaScript!

Pagine

Posts: 1621
Joined: 25 Mar 2012 - 01:19
Re: Version 1.17.0 released

Thanks for reporting it ;)

Posts: 8
Joined: 30 Mar 2016 - 16:55
Re: Version 1.17.0 released

Thank you very much.

Posts: 1
Joined: 22 Feb 2017 - 12:13
VirtualMIDISynth

Hello all together. A wonderfull software. My Problem: I have about 1500 several SF2 Samples. I only can load 30 SF2 Samles. I will make z.B. 15 Banks from the 1500 Samples, than I can load all! What must I do? I hope, anywone can help me, please!!!!!!!!!!Thanks and best regards, Peter Bengelmann

Posts: 1621
Joined: 25 Mar 2012 - 01:19
Re: VirtualMIDISynth
Peter Bengelmann wrote:
I have about 1500 several SF2 Samples. I only can load 30 SF2 Samles. I will make z.B. 15 Banks from the 1500 Samples, than I can load all! What must I do?

You can't load them all together, you don't even have enough RAM for such a huge lot of samples!
Suppose each of your SF2 file is 3Mb, this means you need more than 4.5GB of RAM to load them in memory.
And also loading 1500 files will require a lot of time.

The 30 SF2 files limit is a reasonable limit to allow users load their preferred SF2 files and switch between them easily.

Posts: 37
Joined: 6 Nov 2015 - 12:32
Re: VirtualMIDISynth

Hi
In the web you say textually:
NOTE: legacy 1.x version of VirtualMIDISynth is still available here, but it's not supported anymore.
All users are encouraged to update to 2.x series.

But in fact it seems you forgot to add a link.
And congrats for version 2.00. I have seen that the bugs I saw in in the last rc version had been fixed =)

Posts: 1621
Joined: 25 Mar 2012 - 01:19
Re: VirtualMIDISynth
retrue wrote:
But in fact it seems you forgot to add a link.

Thanks for pointing it out.
I've fixed that notice and moved it down near downloads.

Pagine