VirtualMIDISynth 2.x alpha available for testing

Please let our ADS show!

This sites offers only FREE software and it's supported by a few advertisement boxes (no intrusive popups).
Please:

  • disable your AdBlocker by adding CoolSoft website to whitelist
  • give the proper cookie consent
  • enable JavaScript for this website

This seconds wait is to let you update your browser configuration...

Ok, I've done the required changes... now show me your content!
!!! Please enable JavaScript !!!

Pagine

Posts: 43
Joined: 5 Giu 2015 - 12:43
Re: CoolSoft VirtualMIDISynth 2.0.0-alpha19 released

@Ray890 and @coolsoft

I wasn't seeing this behaviour (unnecessary "Device VirtualMIDISynth #1 is already in use" messages) when I was using Chrome + VMS v1 on Windows 7 and 8.1.

Maybe Chrome is organising its processes differently now (Windows 10?), but I'm also asking myself if it could be a bug in VMS v2 that happens because v2 is organising its processes differently.

If you can confirm that this is not a bug in VMS v2, I'll file a bug with chrome.

http://james-ingram-act-two.de/

Posts: 102
Joined: 8 Mar 2014 - 22:29
Re: CoolSoft VirtualMIDISynth 2.0.0-alpha19 released

A good idea is to add an editable blacklist system (Like I did for my driver), with all these programs in it.

Then, if there are new default programs blacklisted, the configurator automatically downloads the latest text files with the new ones.

Posts: 1694
Joined: 25 Mar 2012 - 01:19
Re: CoolSoft VirtualMIDISynth 2.0.0-alpha19 released
KaleidonKep99 wrote:
A good idea is to add an editable blacklist

This feature is already on its way for release, just wait for it...
Will release it when I get back from vacation next week ;)

Posts: 102
Joined: 8 Mar 2014 - 22:29
Re: CoolSoft VirtualMIDISynth 2.0.0-alpha19 released
coolsoft wrote:
KaleidonKep99 wrote:
A good idea is to add an editable blacklist

This feature is already on its way for release, just wait for it...
Will release it when I get back from vacation next week ;)

Hooray :D

Posts: 9
Joined: 20 Lug 2015 - 10:57
Re: CoolSoft VirtualMIDISynth 2.0.0-alpha19 released

I tried installing it a few days ago, and this is what happened;

After installation, I created a shortcut for the virtualmidisynth.exe on the desktop.

I tried running it, and everything seemed fine.

I loaded my soundfonts in, and clicked "Apply".

And then virtualmidisynth.exe crashed, and never opened again.

I tried downgrading to alpha16, which worked for me before. And that virtualmidisynth.exe also didn't open. Not even once.

Is it because I am running windows 10?

Posts: 9
Joined: 20 Lug 2015 - 10:57
Re: CoolSoft VirtualMIDISynth 2.0.0-alpha19 released

oh wait it did open. but it crashed, like my alpha19.

Posts: 9
Joined: 20 Lug 2015 - 10:57
Re: CoolSoft VirtualMIDISynth 2.0.0-alpha19 released

and now it self closes whenever i try to open it.

Posts: 9
Joined: 20 Lug 2015 - 10:57
Re: CoolSoft VirtualMIDISynth 2.0.0-alpha19 released

I need coolsoft virtualmidi synth to run PFA, but I get this error:

"Can't open IPC channel to MIDI synth server, error: 2. Please check if VirtualMIDISynth server is running."

Fix?

Posts: 1694
Joined: 25 Mar 2012 - 01:19
Re: CoolSoft VirtualMIDISynth 2.0.0-alpha19 released

I suppose there's something wrong in your config file, making VMS to crash.

Could you please post your config file here?
c:\Windows\SysWOW64\VirtualMIDISynth\VirtualMIDISynth.conf

PS: your setup file is fine (I checked .exe hash with mine and they are identical) so I removed it to avoid confusion.

Posts: 59
Joined: 19 Apr 2014 - 06:23
Re: CoolSoft VirtualMIDISynth 2.0.0-alpha19 released
notator wrote:

I wasn't seeing this behaviour (unnecessary "Device VirtualMIDISynth #1 is already in use" messages) when I was using Chrome + VMS v1 on Windows 7 and 8.1.

VirtualMIDISynth 2.x handles ports differently than 1.x does.

With VMS2, you are strictly stuck with port A, Port B, Port C, Port D, and you can't share a second program on the same port.

VMS1 on the other hand, when you connect a program to VMS, a port inside of a port, when multiple programs use VMS, new instances of the synth is opened (which explains the multiple taskbar tray icons), therefore bypassing the need for that error message.  I think this old behaviour should kept as a user option with VMS2.

- Main laptop: Sager NP4658, Intel i7-4810MQ, 2*8GB DDR3 (PC3-10700), 512GB+512GB SSDs, Intel HD4600/NVidia GT840M

Pagine