Add sf2 file

Please let our ADS show!

This sites offers only FREE software and it's supported by a few advertisement boxes (no intrusive popups).
Please:

  • disable your AdBlocker by adding CoolSoft website to whitelist
  • give the proper cookie consent
  • enable JavaScript for this website

This seconds wait is to let you update your browser configuration...

Ok, I've done the required changes... now show me your content!
!!! Please enable JavaScript !!!
Posts: 7
Joined: 5 Mar 2015 - 09:18
Add sf2 file

Hi, Can you add a small sf2 file in the setup package. Currently, it is detected as an error when the installation is complete. Novice user uninstalls directly it.

https://www.facebook.com/hakfire/

 

 

Posts: 1683
Joined: 25 Mar 2012 - 01:19
Re: Add sf2 file

I've already thought about including a small SF2 to the setup, but I finally gave up because of licensing isues and setup size increase.

If you have a look at the Soundfonts section, you can see that ChoriumRevA (the smallest and acceptable one) is 20MB, while the actual size of VMS setup is only 1.5MB!
This will lead it to be more than 10 times bigger just to bundle a bare minimum quality SF2 file.
Something (I suppose) most of the users won't ever use and will change it to something better, like FluidR3_GM or bigger ones...

Posts: 7
Joined: 5 Mar 2015 - 09:18
Re: Add sf2 file

Aspirin_2014_GMGS.exe self extracting rar file only 11,7 MB.

As you wish. A few people I recommended thought it was error. They said, "What should I do with the error?" I forced them to use.

https://www.facebook.com/hakfire/

 

 

Posts: 1683
Joined: 25 Mar 2012 - 01:19
Re: Add sf2 file

Actually the message shown after setup completes is the same (erorr) message shown when you save a configuration with no configured (or enabled) SF.

You're right, it could be "shocking" to have an error just after the setup completes...;)
Will show a different message or, better, show the same one with an Info icon instead of the Error one.