VirtualMIDISynth breaks Virtual DJ

It seems you're using an AdBlocker or JavaScript is disabled!

This sites offers only FREE software and it's supported by a few advertisement boxes (no intrusive popups).

This 10 seconds wait is to let you update your AdBlocker whitelist...

Got it, show me the content...
Please enable JavaScript!
Posts: 2
Joined: March 31, 2017 - 19:15
VirtualMIDISynth breaks Virtual DJ

I Have a licensed copy of VirtualDJ and I use it for wedding animations on my laptop on windows 10 x64.

I've installed VirtualMIDIsyth for replacing standard windows synth but both programs can't live together on the same machine.

Please note that VirtualDJ doesn't play MIDI files but uses MIDI for controlling DJ consoles.

When VirtualMIDISynth selected as MIDI Mapper Configuration VDJ crashes. When left blank VDJ asks for target device.

Is there a workaround ?

Can You test it with a DJ friend ?

Posts: 1536
Joined: March 25, 2012 - 01:19
Re: VirtualMIDISynth breaks Virtual DJ

A similar issue has been reported by another user and I'm investigating on it.

Meanwhile you could workaround it by blacklisting VDJ exe file (configurator | advanced | blacklist).

Is there a free/trial version of VDJ available to test it?

Posts: 4
Joined: March 25, 2017 - 04:43
Re: VirtualMIDISynth breaks Virtual DJ

I had the same problem, but blacklisting fixed it.

The link for VDJ8 is:  https://www.virtualdj.com/download/index.html

Its free for home use.

Dave

Posts: 2
Joined: March 31, 2017 - 19:15
Re: VirtualMIDISynth breaks Virtual DJ

Hi Coolsoft

There is a home version but I think it doesn't work with consoles. I haven't tested with verion 8.0 (64bit) . Can test on my brother's laptop since he uses it.

I use 7.4.7 (32bit) since this one doesn't need to "phone home" from time to time to maintain activation.

I presume if i don't use the default upper midi mapper function it works well since when loaded on tray there are no errors without console. When not loaded, I get a Bass library error but no crash. As soon as I use the upper midi mapper function it crashes.

The only correct way of testing is to use a console. On older versions I couldn't connect to them and had to deinstall.

I will try the backlist function. I hadn't noticed it.

Thank You