Running status on the Rhythm channel

It seems you're using an AdBlocker or JavaScript is disabled!

This sites offers only FREE software and it's supported by a few advertisement boxes (no intrusive popups).

This 10 seconds wait is to let you update your AdBlocker whitelist...

Got it, show me the content...
Please enable JavaScript!
Posts: 2
Joined: December 13, 2017 - 11:31
Running status on the Rhythm channel

Hi,

i've founded a bug in the software, MIDI running status do not work on the channel 10 (rhythm channel)

To reproduce, send MIDI data:

0x99 0x2C 0x7F

0x2D 0x7F

Only works if send:

0x99 0x2C 0x7F

0x99 0x2D 0x7F

(sorry for my bad english, I'm Brazillian)

Thanks

Posts: 1532
Joined: March 25, 2012 - 01:19
Re: Running status on the Rhythm channel

Thanks for your detailed report.
Will try to reproduce it on my side using the MIDI data you gave me.

Should be great to also have a sample MIDI file to double-check that bug has been found (and fixed).
Could you post it to me? (you could also send it privately through the contact form)

Posts: 1532
Joined: March 25, 2012 - 01:19
Re: Running status on the Rhythm channel

Was not able to reproduce the bug on my side.

What are you using to send MIDI data to VMS? Is it a DAW or a sequencer?
Are you sure it does send the right data without pre-processing it?

I've tested it with the simple attached C code: it sends the same two drum notes you've reported and they both play well without issues.
To test it on your side you need to edit the nMidiOutPort variable and set it according to VMS device ID on your system (the code will print a list of configured devices at start).

Attachments (Only registered users)
test.zip
Posts: 2
Joined: December 13, 2017 - 11:31
Re: Running status on the Rhythm channel

Hi,

Thanks to answer quickly!!

I'm using an old computer, an MSX, and its emulator (OpenMSX).  I tested it directly from the emulator and on the real computer using a USB-MIDI adapter.If I use the real MSX or emulator with an SC8820 module it works.

The emulator saves a log of the sent data, that's where I looked at the binary data sent.

However, your test code worked perfectly on my PC!!

As your example worked, I will do more analysis to try to find out where the error is.

I greatly appreciate your help.

Posts: 1532
Joined: March 25, 2012 - 01:19
Re: Running status on the Rhythm channel

Feel free to update this post if you have anu update ;)