Unable to use sf2 split from larger sf2 (SF2 Splitter or Polyphone) -- help needed

Posts: 3
Joined: July 17, 2017 - 19:16
Unable to use sf2 split from larger sf2 (SF2 Splitter or Polyphone) -- help needed

I started with 32MBGMStereo multi-instrument soundfont. Using two different tools (SF2 Splitter by Tsvetozar, and Polyphone) I can extract a single sf2 file (say for Timpani). I then install it in VirtualMIDISynth V. 2.0.1 and assign it to a port. When inspected (using pencil tool), it appears the same as other sf2's.  However, it will not play when VirtuanMIDISynth is the output MIDI device. My simplest MIDI  player is MIDI-OX, but I've tried others.  However, this Timpani sf2 does successfully  play within Polyphone, even if it was split out by the "SF2 Splitter."  I've tried other splits from another large soundfont source (Baroque Instruments) as well and none seem to work in VirtualMIDISynth. My OS is Windows 7 Professional.

Any suggestions on what is wrong? What to try?

The 2.0.1 version is otherwise quite excellent and much appreciated work!

Posts: 3
Joined: July 17, 2017 - 19:16
Re: Unable to use sf2 split from larger sf2 -- help needed

I found an answer which may be useful to others.  With the tool Polyphone, if you open a multi-instrument sf2, you can select an instrument within, then export it The type of the export should be .sfz (not sf2), with the boxes "Preset number as prefix" and "General MIDI classification" checked.

Now, VirtualMIDISynth will be able to open in the saved folder the corresponding sf2 that it can use!

I don't know why this method works but it does.

Posts: 1120
Joined: March 25, 2012 - 01:19
Re: Unable to use sf2 split from larger sf2 (SF2 Splitter or Polyphone) -- help needed

Thanks for sharing the workaround you've found.
I've edited the title of the thread to make it easier to find.

As for the issue, can't say what's wrong but I suppose it could be related to bank or preset settings.

warning

Warning, JavaScript is disabled!

JavaScript is not available, maybe because you disabled it globally into your browser settings or you are using an addon like NoScript.

We do not have any dangerous JavaScript running here.
Please enable JavaScript; if you're using NoScript this image will help you adding CoolSoft to your whitelist.

Thanks for your comprehension and enjoy CoolSoft.