VMS 2 reinstalling bug

It seems you're using an AdBlocker or JavaScript is disabled!

This sites offers only FREE software and it's supported by a few advertisement boxes (no intrusive popups).

This 10 seconds wait is to let you update your AdBlocker whitelist...

Got it, show me the content...
Please enable JavaScript!
Posts: 12
Joined: January 23, 2018 - 18:11
VMS 2 reinstalling bug

VMS once RE-installed, locked my OVERTURE 4 program upon opening; only way to fix this is to uninstall. Two seperate computers and Operating Systems, it did this to: Vista AND Win 7.

Posts: 1536
Joined: March 25, 2012 - 01:19
Re: VMS 2 reinstalling bug

Which version are you talking about?

If 2.3.0, then you should first try downgrading to previous version (2.2.1) and check if you have the same issue.

Posts: 12
Joined: January 23, 2018 - 18:11
Re: VMS 2 reinstalling bug

(Your message board didn't work yesterday.)

I uninstalled 2.2.3. Then I installed 2.2.1. That one locked my program (Ove 4).

Vista  SP!

Posts: 1536
Joined: March 25, 2012 - 01:19
Re: VMS 2 reinstalling bug
JM_1234321 wrote:
I uninstalled 2.2.3.
Version 2.2.3 never existed! Do you mean 2.3.0?

JM_1234321 wrote:
I uninstalled 2.2.3. Then I installed 2.2.1. That one locked my program (Ove 4).
That one which? The former or the latter?
Please report which one was working and which one wasn't...

Posts: 12
Joined: January 23, 2018 - 18:11
Re: VMS 2 reinstalling bug

(Are you messing with me?)

I uninstalled 2.3 (for it doesn't playback all instances). I then installed 2.2.1 and it locked my ove4 prog upon opening ove4.